MST
RFQ cartCart

XAL4020-221MEC: Coilcraft 0.22 µH power inductor datasheet values and RFQ notes

**Short answer:** XAL4020-221MEC is a Coilcraft XAL4020-series shielded power inductor: 0.22 µH ±20 %, DCR 5.81 mΩ typical / 6.40 mΩ maximum, Isat 18.7 A (30 % inductance drop, typical), Irms 12.0 A (20 °C rise) / 16.8 A (40 °C rise), on a 4.0 × 4.0 mm footprint with 2.1 mm maximum height. All values below are taken from Coilcraft's XAL40xx datasheet (Document 806, revised 02/25/26). Check that document before ordering; it is the reference, not this page.

Key datasheet values (Coilcraft Document 806, revised 02/25/26)

Bar chart of Coilcraft XAL4020-221ME current ratings: Irms 12.0 A at 20 °C rise, Irms 16.8 A at 40 °C rise, and Isat 18.7 A at 30 % inductance drop, with 0.22 µH, 5.81 mΩ typical DCR and 191 MHz SRF noted
ParameterXAL4020-221ME_Condition / footnote
Inductance0.22 µH ±20 %Tested at 1 MHz, 0.1 Vrms, 0 Adc
DCR5.81 mΩ typ, 6.40 mΩ maxMeasured on a micro-ohmmeter
SRF191 MHz typ
Isat18.7 ADC current at 25 °C causing a 30 % (typ) inductance drop
Irms12.0 A (20 °C rise), 16.8 A (40 °C rise)Current causing that temperature rise from 25 °C ambient; reference only, verify in application
Operating voltage60 VFootnote: capability varies by part number
Ambient temperature–40 °C to +125 °C with (40 °C rise) Irms currentMaximum part temperature +165 °C (ambient + rise)
Size4.0 ±0.3 × 4.0 ±0.3 mm (4.3 mm max), height 2.1 mm maxWeight 0.17–0.18 g
QualificationAEC-Q200 qualified; RoHS compliant, halogen free
MSL1Unlimited floor life at < 30 °C / 85 % RH
Electrical specifications are at 25 °C.

Decoding the suffix "MEC"

Part-number decoding diagram for XAL4020-221MEC: XAL4020 series, 221 inductance code for 0.22 µH, M for ±20 % tolerance, E for RoHS tin-silver over copper termination, C for 7-inch machine-ready reel packaging
Coilcraft's ordering note says to specify termination and packaging codes. In `XAL4020-221MEC`, **E** is the termination (RoHS tin-silver over copper) and **C** is the packaging: a 7″ machine-ready reel (EIA-481 embossed plastic tape). XAL4020 ships 1000 per 7″ reel or 3500 per 13″ reel (D = 13″ reel, factory order only). The datasheet also says **B** (less than full reel) is being replaced: change the last letter from B to C. So `XAL4020-221MEB` and `XAL4020-221MEC` are the same electrical part with different packaging. T and S are special-order terminations (tin-silver-copper; non-RoHS tin-lead).

Things to compare like for like

  • **Isat definitions differ between makers.** Coilcraft uses a 30 % inductance drop; other datasheets may use 20 % or 30 %. Compare at the same definition.
  • **Irms is thermal, not an absolute rating.** Coilcraft notes temperature rise depends on PCB land pattern, trace size, airflow and nearby parts.
  • **Inductance test frequency differs.** Coilcraft tests at 1 MHz, 0.1 Vrms. A part tested at 100 kHz or 1 V is not directly comparable.
  • **Land pattern.** Use the recommended land pattern on page 4 of the Coilcraft datasheet.

Existing comparison on this community

MST Engineering has already published a datasheet comparison with a MAZO part: [Can VCMA-0420-R22-M-1A replace XAL4020-221MEC? A datasheet comparison](/community/t/3-can-vcma-0420-r22-m-1a-replace-xal4020-221mec-a-datasheet-co). Its conclusion is that interchangeability has **not** been established. The two share a nominal 0.22 µH, but their test conditions, rated voltage (60 V vs 40 V), maximum part temperature (165 °C vs 125 °C) and land patterns differ. Treat [VCMA-0420-R22-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0420-R22-M-1A) as a candidate to verify in your design, not as a drop-in.

What to send in an RFQ

1. Full part number including the suffix (e.g. XAL4020-221MEC), quantity and whether cut tape or full reel is acceptable. 2. Genuine Coilcraft only, or open to an alternative for evaluation. 3. If an alternative is acceptable: switching frequency, peak and RMS current, voltage, ambient temperature, and the land pattern you must keep.
*Coilcraft is a trademark of Coilcraft, Inc. Names and part numbers are used for identification only. MST is not affiliated with or endorsed by Coilcraft.*

Original OEM documents (links only)

1. Coilcraft, "Shielded Power Inductors – XAL40xx" datasheet, Document 806, revised 02/25/26 (page 1: values and footnotes; page 4: dimensions, land pattern, packaging). https://www.coilcraft.com/getmedia/6adcb47d-8b55-416c-976e-1e22e0d2848c/xal4000.pdf 2. Coilcraft XAL family page (lists XAL40xx at 4.3 × 4.3 × 2.1 mm max). https://www.coilcraft.com/en-us/products/power/shielded-inductors/molded-inductor/xal/xal4020/

Request a quote

Need XAL4020-221MEC or a qualified alternative? Post a [find-part request](/community/new?kind=part_request&mpn=XAL4020-221MEC) or send a [sourcing RFQ](/services/sourcing-rfq?sourcing_mode=supplier_match). MST replies in the thread or by email. MST does not claim stock of XAL4020-221MEC; sourcing is done on request.
Parts

Replies (0)

No replies yet.