MST
RFQ cartCart

MAZO VCMA-0630 power inductor series: all 19 values, saturation vs heating limits and how to pick one

Short answer: The MAZO VCMA-0630-xxx-M-1A series is a shielded, AEC-Q200 qualified power inductor family in a 7.3x6.8x3.0 mm maximum package, with 19 inductance values from 0.22 to 22.0 µH (±20 %, tested at 1 MHz / 1.0 V). Typical Isat runs from 40.0 A down to 3.5 A and DCR from 2.5 mΩ (typ) up to 200.0 mΩ (max). Every value below is read from the MAZO VCMA-0630 datasheet, revision A2; that document is the reference, not this page.

Full electrical table (MAZO VCMA-0630 datasheet rev A2)

Grouped bar chart of the MAZO VCMA-0630 series: typical Isat, the datasheet MAX-column Isat and typical Idc for each inductance value from 0.22 to 22.0 µH
Part numberL0 (µH)DCR typ / max (mΩ)Idc typ / MAX column (A)Isat typ / MAX column (A)
[VCMA-0630-R22-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R22-M-1A)0.222.5 / 3.024.5 / 24.040.0 / 35.0
[VCMA-0630-R24-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R24-M-1A)0.242.6 / 3.123.5 / 23.032.0 / 28.0
[VCMA-0630-R33-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R33-M-1A)0.333.0 / 3.521.5 / 21.027.0 / 25.0
[VCMA-0630-R36-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R36-M-1A)0.363.3 / 3.720.0 / 19.026.0 / 24.0
[VCMA-0630-R47-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R47-M-1A)0.473.5 / 4.119.0 / 18.022.0 / 20.0
[VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A)0.563.9 / 4.518.0 / 17.019.0 / 18.0
[VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A)0.684.8 / 5.316.0 / 15.518.0 / 17.0
[VCMA-0630-R82-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-R82-M-1A)0.825.4 / 6.014.5 / 14.017.0 / 16.0
[VCMA-0630-1R0-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-1R0-M-1A)1.06.7 / 7.413.5 / 13.015.5 / 15.0
[VCMA-0630-1R5-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-1R5-M-1A)1.59.5 / 11.012.0 / 11.514.5 / 14.0
[VCMA-0630-2R2-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-2R2-M-1A)2.213.5 / 15.09.5 / 9.012.5 / 12.0
[VCMA-0630-3R3-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-3R3-M-1A)3.318.0 / 22.08.5 / 8.011.0 / 10.0
[VCMA-0630-4R7-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-4R7-M-1A)4.728.0 / 33.06.2 / 5.77.0 / 6.5
[VCMA-0630-5R6-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-5R6-M-1A)5.637.0 / 42.05.5 / 5.06.5 / 6.0
[VCMA-0630-6R8-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-6R8-M-1A)6.842.5 / 48.05.0 / 4.86.0 / 5.8
[VCMA-0630-8R2-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-8R2-M-1A)8.254.0 / 60.04.5 / 4.25.8 / 5.6
[VCMA-0630-100-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-100-M-1A)10.062.0 / 67.04.1 / 3.85.5 / 5.3
[VCMA-0630-150-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-150-M-1A)15.095.0 / 108.03.5 / 3.24.8 / 4.5
[VCMA-0630-220-M-1A](/store/mazo-power-inductors/VCMA-0630-220-M-1A)22.0175.0 / 200.02.5 / 2.33.5 / 3.0
Datasheet notes that matter when you compare this table with another brand:
  • Isat is the DC current that makes L0 drop by approximately 30 %. A 20 % definition (used by some other makers) gives a lower number for the same core.
  • Idc is the DC current that causes an approximate 40 °C temperature rise from a 25 °C ambient.
  • The MAX column for Idc and Isat is lower than the typical value. For a design margin, use that column, not the typical one.
  • Rated voltage is 75 V for every value in the series.
  • Operating range is –55 °C to +125 °C including self-heating: part temperature (ambient + rise) must stay at or below 125 °C.

Which limit hits first?

Bar chart of Isat typical divided by Idc typical for each MAZO VCMA-0630 value, from 1.06 at VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A to 1.63 at VCMA-0630-R22-M-1A
The ratio Isat ÷ Idc tells you how much peak (ripple + transient) current a part tolerates above the current that heats it by 40 °C. In this series it ranges from 1.06 (VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A) to 1.63 (VCMA-0630-R22-M-1A). Values with a ratio below 1.2 (VCMA-0630-R47-M-1A, VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A, VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A, VCMA-0630-R82-M-1A, VCMA-0630-1R0-M-1A, VCMA-0630-4R7-M-1A, VCMA-0630-5R6-M-1A) leave little room for peak current: size them on Isat first, then check heating.

DC resistance and losses

Log-log chart of typical and maximum DCR versus inductance for the MAZO VCMA-0630 series, from 2.5 mΩ to 200.0 mΩ
DC copper loss is I² × DCR. Use the DCR max column for worst-case loss and thermal estimates.

How to pick a value (and verify a substitute)

1. Start from the inductance your converter needs, then check the peak current against the Isat MAX column. 2. Check RMS current against Idc, and estimate part temperature at your worst ambient: it must stay at or below 125 °C. 3. When replacing another brand, compare like for like: Isat drop definition, temperature-rise definition, inductance test frequency and voltage, height and land pattern. Interchangeability is never established by datasheet alone; verify on your board.

Original OEM documents (links only)

1. MAZO VCMA-0630 datasheet, revision A2 (electrical table, dimensions, reflow profile, packaging). https://store.mst-sg.com/storefront/mazo-datasheets/VCMA-0630/MAZO-VCMA-0630-datasheet-A2.pdf

Request a quote or samples

Each part number in the table links to its store page with an RFQ button. To have MST check a VCMA-0630 value against the part you use today, post a [find-part request](/community/new?kind=part_request&mpn=VCMA-0630-1R5-M-1A) or send a [sourcing RFQ](/services/sourcing-rfq?sourcing_mode=supplier_match) with your current part number, peak and RMS current, switching frequency, ambient temperature and height limit.
Parts

Replies (0)

No replies yet.