MST
Cart
Country…

Checking your region…

VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A

MAZO 0.68 µH shielded power inductor, Idc 16 A typ.

Inductance
0.68 µH
Isat
18 A
Idc
16 A
DCR max
5.3 mΩ
Brand
MAZO
Series
VCMA-0630
Size
7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm
Related applications
Automotive / OBC
Features
AEC-Q200Magnetic shieldRoHSHalogen free
Stock
Factory stock

Specifications

BrandMAZO / Mazotech
SeriesVCMA-0630
Inductance L00.68 µH ±20% (1 MHz, 1.0 V)
DCR typ.4.8 mΩ
DCR max.5.3 mΩ
Heating current Idc typ.16 A
Heating current Idc max.15.5 A
Saturation current Isat typ.18 A
Saturation current Isat max.17 A
Rated voltage max.75 V
Package7.3 × 6.8 × 3.0 mm max
Operating temperature-55 °C to +125 °C (ambient plus self-temperature rise)
Magnetic constructionMagnetically shielded, low EMI
QualificationAEC-Q200 qualified; RoHS compliant; halogen free
ApplicationsAutomotive applications

Datasheet facts

3.73.52.358.4
Recommended land pattern (mm)
Recommended land pattern
Two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads, 3.7 mm apart, 8.4 mm overall
Inductance test condition
1 MHz, 1.0 V, 25 °C
Current definitions
Isat: inductance drops about 30%; Idc: temperature rise about 40 °C
Soldering
Reflow per J-STD-020
Operating temperature (ambient + self-heating)
-55 ~ +125 °C
Storage temperature
-55 ~ +125 °C
Packaging
1500 pieces per reel; tape pocket 7.2±0.10 × 7.5±0.10 × 3.6±0.15 mm

Datasheet VCMA-0630-XXX-M-1A, revision A2, 2025-11-26, page 4

Characteristic curves

Inductance vs DC biasCSV
00.20.40.60.8010203040Isat 18 ADC current (A)Inductance (µH)
Temperature rise vs currentCSV
02550751001250102030Idc 16 ADC current (A)Temperature rise (°C)

Typical curves from the MAZO datasheet, for reference only.

Soldering and packaging

Alternative to these parts

VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A matches the parts below in footprint class and nominal value. Check the pads and test samples before switching.

BrandPart numberLIsatIrmsDCR maxSizeFootprintRecommended padsVCMA-0630-R68-M-1A vs. this part
VishayIHLP2525CZERR68M5AIHLP-2525CZ-5A0.68 µH17 A · 20%16.5 A · 40 °C5.76 mΩ6.86 × 6.47 × 3 mmPad-compatible3.429 × 2.413 mm, gap 3.429 mmClose to MAZO (0.271 mm off)Drop-in candidate
VishayIHLP2525CZERR68M01IHLP-2525CZ-010.68 µH25 A · 20%15.5 A · 40 °C5.5 mΩ6.86 × 6.47 × 3 mmPad-compatible3.429 × 2.413 mm, gap 3.429 mmClose to MAZO (0.271 mm off)Weaker figures
TDKSPM6530T-R68M-HZSPM6530T-HZ0.68 µH16.6 A · 20%16 A · 40 °C5.39 mΩ7.1 × 6.5 × 3 mmSame footprint class3.4 × 1.85 mm, gap 3.7 mmDiffers from MAZO (1 mm off)Figures qualify; check the pads
TDKSPM6530T-R68M140SPM6530T0.68 µH16.6 A · 20%16 A · 40 °C5.39 mΩ7.1 × 6.5 × 3 mmSame footprint class3.4 × 1.85 mm, gap 3.7 mmDiffers from MAZO (1 mm off)Figures qualify; check the pads
CyntecVCMV063T-R68MN2TVCMV063T MN2TM / MN2T0.68 µH22 A · 20%20.4 A · 40 °C5.4 mΩ6.95 × 6.6 × 2.8 mmSame footprint class3.5 × 3.3 mm, gap 1.8 mmDiffers from MAZO (1.9 mm off)With margin; check the pads
Würth Elektronik744383770068WE-MAPI 60300.68 µH23.5 A · 30%18.5 A · 40 °C4.3 mΩ6.6 × 6.6 × 3.1 mmSame footprint class6.9 × 2.15 mm, gap 2.6 mmDiffers from MAZO (3.4 mm off)With margin; check the pads
BournsSRP6530A-R68MSRP6530A0.68 µH28 A · 30%17.5 A · 40 °C5.5 mΩ7.1 × 6.6 × 3 mmSame footprint class3.4 × 1.85 mm, gap 3.7 mmDiffers from MAZO (1 mm off)Weaker figures
CoilcraftXGL6030-681MECXGL60300.68 µH22 A · 30%22.5 A · 40 °C3.5 mΩ6.51 × 6.71 × 3.1 mmSame footprint class5.5 × 1.43 mm, gap 2.61 mmDiffers from MAZO (2.93 mm off)Weaker figures
Würth Elektronik744373460068WE-LHMI 70300.68 µH31.6 A · 30%15.1 A · 40 °C5.5 mΩ7.3 × 6.6 × 2.8 mmSame footprint class3.5 × 2.95 mm, gap 2.5 mmDiffers from MAZO (1.2 mm off)Weaker figures
Würth Elektronik744393440068WE-XHMI 60300.68 µH27.7 A · 30%21.7 A · 40 °C4.4 mΩ6.65 × 6.45 × 3 mmSame footprint class5.5 × 1.45 mm, gap 2.55 mmDiffers from MAZO (2.95 mm off)Weaker figures
What each comparison means (10)
  1. Vishay IHLP2525CZERR68M5A (IHLP-2525CZ-5A): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 17 A (20% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop), rated on different bases so not directly comparable; heating current 16.5 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.76 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.86 × 6.47 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern close to MAZO's: two 3.429 × 2.413 mm pads 3.429 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (gap differs by 0.271 mm). Verdict: drop-in candidate (Idc about 3% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  2. Vishay IHLP2525CZERR68M01 (IHLP-2525CZ-01): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 25 A (20% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop), rated on different bases so not directly comparable; heating current 15.5 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.5 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.86 × 6.47 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern close to MAZO's: two 3.429 × 2.413 mm pads 3.429 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (gap differs by 0.271 mm). Verdict: MAZO figures are weaker, consider only with ample margin (Idc not lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples.
  3. TDK SPM6530T-R68M-HZ (SPM6530T-HZ): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 16.6 A (20% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop), rated on different bases so not directly comparable; heating current 16 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.39 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 7.1 × 6.5 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 3.4 × 1.85 mm pads 3.7 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (overall span differs by 1 mm). Verdict: the figures qualify, but the pads need checking (Idc not lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  4. TDK SPM6530T-R68M140: Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 16.6 A (20% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop), rated on different bases so not directly comparable; heating current 16 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.39 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 7.1 × 6.5 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 3.4 × 1.85 mm pads 3.7 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (overall span differs by 1 mm). Verdict: the figures qualify, but the pads need checking (Idc not lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples.
  5. Cyntec VCMV063T-R68MN2T (VCMV063T MN2TM / MN2T): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 22 A (20% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop), rated on different bases so not directly comparable; heating current 20.4 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.4 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.95 × 6.6 × 2.8 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm, MAZO 0.2 mm taller. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 3.5 × 3.3 mm pads 1.8 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (gap differs by 1.9 mm). Verdict: replaceable with design margin, pads need checking (Idc about 22% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, height clearance, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  6. Würth Elektronik 744383770068 (WE-MAPI 6030): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 23.5 A (30% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop); heating current 18.5 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 4.3 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.6 × 6.6 × 3.1 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm, MAZO 0.1 mm lower. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 6.9 × 2.15 mm pads 2.6 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (pad width differs by 3.4 mm). Verdict: replaceable with design margin, pads need checking (MAZO Isat about 23% lower, Idc about 14% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR slightly higher). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  7. Bourns SRP6530A-R68M: Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 28 A (30% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop); heating current 17.5 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.5 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 7.1 × 6.6 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 3.4 × 1.85 mm pads 3.7 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (overall span differs by 1 mm). Verdict: MAZO figures are weaker, consider only with ample margin (MAZO Isat about 36% lower, Idc about 9% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  8. Coilcraft XGL6030-681MEC: Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 22 A (30% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop); heating current 22.5 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 3.5 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.51 × 6.71 × 3.1 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm, MAZO 0.1 mm lower. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 5.5 × 1.43 mm pads 2.61 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (overall span differs by 2.93 mm). Verdict: MAZO figures are weaker, consider only with ample margin (MAZO Isat about 18% lower, Idc about 29% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR slightly higher). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
  9. Würth Elektronik 744373460068 (WE-LHMI 7030): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 31.6 A (30% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop); heating current 15.1 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 5.5 mΩ typ vs MAZO 4.8 mΩ typ. Body 7.3 × 6.6 × 2.8 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm, MAZO 0.2 mm taller. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 3.5 × 2.95 mm pads 2.5 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (gap differs by 1.2 mm). Verdict: MAZO figures are weaker, consider only with ample margin (MAZO Isat about 43% lower, Idc not lower at 40 °C rise, DCR lower, less conduction loss). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, height clearance, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples.
  10. Würth Elektronik 744393440068 (WE-XHMI 6030): Same inductance, 0.68 µH vs MAZO 0.68 µH. Saturation current 27.7 A (30% drop) vs MAZO 18 A typ. (30% drop); heating current 21.7 A (40 °C rise) vs MAZO 16 A typ. (40 °C rise). DCR 4.4 mΩ max vs MAZO 5.3 mΩ max. Body 6.65 × 6.45 × 3 mm vs MAZO 7.3 × 6.8 × 3 mm. Land pattern differs from MAZO's: two 5.5 × 1.45 mm pads 2.55 mm apart vs MAZO two 3.5 × 2.35 mm pads 3.7 mm apart (overall span differs by 2.95 mm). Verdict: MAZO figures are weaker, consider only with ample margin (MAZO Isat about 35% lower, Idc about 26% lower at 40 °C rise, DCR slightly higher). Before switching, verify brands define Isat/Irms differently: check the real peak current and allowed temperature rise, the land pattern against both drawings and test samples. Both parts are AEC-Q200.
How the figures are compared

Isat and Irms follow each datasheet's own definition, shown after the figure. MAZO figures are typical values from its spec table.

Recommended pads: pad width × pad length, then the gap between the two pads, from each datasheet, compared with MAZO's.

Same footprint, other values

Same 7.3 × 6.8 mm body, by inductance. Check the height before swapping.

Part numberLIsatIdcDCR maxHeightUnit price
VCMA-0630-R22-M-1A0.22 µH40 A24.5 A3 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R24-M-1A0.24 µH32 A23.5 A3.1 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R33-M-1A0.33 µH27 A21.5 A3.5 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R36-M-1A0.36 µH26 A20 A3.7 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R47-M-1A0.47 µH22 A19 A4.1 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R56-M-1A0.56 µH19 A18 A4.5 mΩ3 mm$0.30
VCMA-0630-R82-M-1A0.82 µH17 A14.5 A6 mΩ3 mm$0.23
VCMA-0630-1R0-M-1A1 µH15.5 A13.5 A7.4 mΩ3 mm$0.24
VCMA-0630-1R5-M-1A1.5 µH14.5 A12 A11 mΩ3 mm$0.23
VCMA-0630-2R2-M-1A2.2 µH12.5 A9.5 A15 mΩ3 mm$0.23
VCMA-0630-5R6-M-1A5.6 µH6.5 A5.5 A42 mΩ3 mm$0.33
VCMA-0630-6R8-M-1A6.8 µH6 A5 A48 mΩ3 mm$0.30

Same value, other sizes

Smallest first. A larger body usually carries more current; the pads differ.

Part numberLIsatIdcDCR maxBodyUnit price
VCMA-0420-R68-M-1A0.68 µH9 A7.5 A14 mΩ4.75 × 4.45 × 2 mm$0.28
VCMA-0530-R68-M-1A0.68 µH15 A9 A9.8 mΩ5.7 × 5.4 × 3 mm$0.30
VCMA-1040-R68-M-1A0.68 µH32 A23 A2.4 mΩ11.5 × 10.3 × 4 mm$0.52
VCMA-1350-R68-M-1A0.68 µH60 A35 A1.35 mΩ13.8 × 12.9 × 5 mm$0.75

Buy

Unit price · USD / piece$0.30For 5 pieces
Quantity pricingSelect a tier to set the quantity.
QuantityUnit priceExtended
5–49$0.3$1.50
50–149$0.22$11.00
150–499$0.191$28.65
500–2999$0.142$71.00
Merchandise subtotal$1.50Item amount only; excludes packaging, handling, shipping, duties and tax. Packaging and handling charges are shown in the cart. Shipping, duties and tax are confirmed separately.
Minimum order
5 pieces
Order multiple
1 piece
Availability
Factory stock
Dispatch preparation
2 days
Ships from ChinaShipping: DHL ExpressChoose a delivery country to see the transit estimate.

Dispatch preparation and shipping transit are separate. Arrival is estimated; the confirmed route and shipment tracking determine delivery.

Minimum order: 5; order in multiples of 1.
PackagingFor the selected quantity
Standard full-reel quantity
1500 pieces
Packed as
Cut tape · 5 pieces
Cut-tape fee
None
Online order limit
2999 pieces

Packaging and handling charges are shown in the cart. Shipping, duties and tax are confirmed separately.

Add this quantity to your cart to review order charges and the available payment steps. Sign in if prompted.

Selection and use

How to select

Choosing inductance

L ≈ (Vin − Vout) × Vout ÷ (Vin × fsw × ΔI), with ΔI at 20–40% of the output current. The series covers 0.22–22 µH in one body, so changing the value needs no new layout.

Saturation current Isat

the current at which inductance falls about 30%; keep the peak current below it.

Heating current Idc

the current that raises the part about 40 °C above a 25 °C ambient; ambient plus rise stays within 125 °C.

DC resistance

sets the conduction loss. Typical 2.5–175 mΩ across the series; use the maximum for loss budgets.

Rated voltage

75 V maximum; check it against the input voltage.

Height

Max 3.0 mm. More current: VCMA-1040; lower: VCMA-0420.

Industry and product applications

VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A is a VCMA-0630 series part for evaluation in automotive electronics.

Manufacturer-listed series applications

Automotive applications.

MAZO datasheet: VCMA-0630-XXX-M-1A, revision A2, 2025-11-26 — applications on page 1

Circuit applications to evaluate

  • Domain controllers
  • ADAS compute units
  • 12 V to 5 V / 3.3 V bucks
  • LED drivers and backlight
  • SEPIC / buck-boost front ends
  • BMS and on-board charger auxiliary supplies

These are series applications and engineering evaluation examples. Select VCMA-0630-R68-M-1A against the required inductance, peak and RMS current, switching frequency, temperature rise and PCB footprint. Inclusion here does not establish suitability for a particular design or qualification of the finished product.